Search
Tuesday 18 September 2018
  • :
  • :

Eligibility for Dependant’s Pass

Qualified Employment Pass or S Pass holders may bring certain family people to Singapore on the Dependant’s Pass.

You are able to obtain a Dependant’s Pass for the family should you meet these needs:

Hold a work Pass or S Pass.

Earn the absolute minimum fixed monthly earnings of $5,000.

Are backed by a recognised, Singapore-registered company (usually your employer).

For dependants of EntrePass holders, make reference to these needs.

From 1 The month of january 2018, work pass holders will have to meet the absolute minimum salary criteria of $6,000 to savor dependant rights. Please browse the FAQs to learn more.

You can aquire a pass for an additional family people:

Legally married spouse.

Unmarried children under 21 years of age, including legally adopted children.

In case your family people aren’t qualified for any Dependant’s Pass, they may be eligible for a a Lengthy Term Visit Pass.

Employed in Singapore

Dependants of Employment Pass holders could possibly get instructions of Accept to operate in Singapore when they get a job here.

Dependants of S Pass holders will have to obtain a Visa, S Pass or Employment Pass rather. They’re going to have to satisfy the eligibility criteria of these passes.

Note:

Dependant’s Pass holders who have an Employment Pass or S Pass are needed to cancel the Dependant’s Pass.

For S Pass dependants who obtain a Visa, the job Permit’s validity period is going to be associated with those of the S Pass holder’s pass.

You would need to have dependent pass to have your spouse or children join you in Singapore. However, the pass would be provided if you would meet the criteria. You would be required to match the key features for availing dependent pass.